Deferred Action For Dreamers!

On August 15th, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services plans to release more information on Deferred Action for undocumented youth. This program will allow certain undocumented youth to obtain work authorization for two years which will be renewable after the two year period. USCIS has released some information about the program, though it is possible that this information will change.
Applicants must be able to show that they entered the U.S. prior to age 16, that they have lived in the U.S. for the last 5 years continuously and that they were present in the U.S on June 15th 2012. Supporting evidence would include: school or medical records and employment records. Financial records

There will be a fee of $465 and fee waivers will not be accepted. However, certain individuals may obtain a fee exemption, such as homeless and those in foster care. You must be at least 15 years to apply and you must demonstrate a need to work. It may also be possible to apply for advanced parole after being granted deferred action so that one may leave the country and return. Otherwise, one would not be able to leave the country and return. The travel must be justifiable.

Individuals who have been convicted of domestic violence, sexual abuse, burglary, illegal possession of a firearm, DUI’s will not be eligible. Certain other crimes may also make an individual ineligible for deferred action. Speak with an immigration attorney before filing if you have any criminal record.