Income Requirements

The U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, requires that sponsors of individuals seeking immigrant visas have certain financial means so that the immigrant does not become a public charge. USCIS generally requires that the sponsor who will be providing an Affidavit of Support, have an income of at least 125% of the poverty guideline for their household size. For example, a U.S. Citizen who wishes to petiton for a green card for their foreign spouse must have an income level of at least $20,300.00/year if it will be just the two of them living in the house. If the sponsor can not meet the guideline they must have a joint sponsor. In some situations assets can be used in place of income.

The 2017 Federal Poverty Guidelines are below:

Household Size 100% 125%

2

$16,240 $20,300

3

$20,420 $25,525

4

$24,600 $30,750

5

$28,780 $35,975

6

$32,960 $41,200

7

$37,140 $46,425

8

$41,320 $51,650

For each additional person add

$4,180 $51,650