Income Requirements

The U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, requires that sponsors of individualsĀ seeking immigrant visas have certain financial means so that the immigrant does not become a public charge. USCIS generally requires that the sponsor who will be providing an Affidavit of Support, have an income of at least 125% of the poverty guideline for their household size. For example, a U.S. Citizen who wishes to petiton for a greencard for their foreign spouse must have an income level of at leastĀ $18913.00/year if it will be just the two of them living in the house. If the sponsor can not meet the guideline they must have a joint sponsor. In some situations assets can be used in place of income.

The 2012 Federal Poverty Guidelines are below:

Household Size 100% 125%

1

$11,170 $13,613

2

$15,130 $18,913

3

$19,090 $23,863

4

$23,050 $28,813

5

$27,010 $33,763

6

$30,970 $38,713

7

$34,930 $43,663

8

$38,890 $48,613

For each additional person add

$3,960 $4,950