Income Requirements

The U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, requires that sponsors of individualsĀ seeking immigrant visas have certain financial means so that the immigrant does not become a public charge. USCIS generally requires that the sponsor who will be providing an Affidavit of Support, have an income of at least 125% of the poverty guideline for their household size. For example, a U.S. Citizen who wishes to petiton for a greencard for their foreign spouse must have an income level of at leastĀ $20,025.00/year if it will be just the two of them living in the house. If the sponsor can not meet the guideline they must have a joint sponsor. In some situations assets can be used in place of income.

The 2012 Federal Poverty Guidelines are below:

Household Size 100% 125%

1

$16,020 $20,025

2

$20,160 $25,200

3

$24,300 $30,375

4

$28,440 $35,550

5

$32,580 $40,725

6

$36,730 $45,912

7

$40,890 $51,112

8

$ $

For each additional person add

$4,160 $5200